🦌 LPN Programs in Montana — Rural Healthcare Careers With Real Demand

Montana has 147,000 square miles of territory, approximately 1,620 working LPNs, and exactly five accredited nursing programs. The math is simple: there aren't enough nurses, and there won't be for years. The state projects 11.7% LPN job growth through 2032 — double the national rate. Rural critical access hospitals are offering signing bonuses, housing stipends, and relocation packages that you won't see posted on job boards in bigger states. If you want a nursing career where you're genuinely needed, Montana is one of the best places in the country to start.

1,620
LPNs Statewide
11.7%
Projected Growth
$62,210
Median Salary
5
Total Programs

Find LPN Programs Near You in Montana

Enter your zip code to see accredited programs near you.

By submitting, you agree to receive information from schools that match your interests.

What "Rural Healthcare Shortage" Actually Means in Montana

Montana has 48 critical access hospitals — small, rural facilities that are the only source of emergency and inpatient care for their communities. Many of these hospitals serve counties larger than some eastern states but with populations under 10,000. Towns like Dillon, Lewistown, Havre, Glasgow, and Miles City rely on a handful of nurses to staff their entire local healthcare infrastructure. When an LPN position opens in these communities, it's not one of 200 applicants competing — it's often one of five. That scarcity is why rural Montana facilities offer incentives that would be unheard of in Denver or Seattle.

What Rural Montana Facilities Offer to Attract LPNs

These aren't theoretical — facilities in Montana's rural communities actively use these incentives because they have to. Contact hospitals directly; most of this isn't advertised publicly.

💰

Signing Bonuses

$3,000–$8,000 at critical access hospitals in rural communities. Some facilities go higher for experienced nurses.

🏠

Housing Stipends

Monthly housing assistance or employer-owned housing in communities where rental markets are small.

🚚

Relocation Packages

Moving cost coverage for nurses willing to relocate to underserved areas from out of state or out of region.

🎓

NHSC Loan Repayment

Up to $50,000 in federal student loan repayment for 2-year commitment in Health Professional Shortage Areas.

Every Accredited LPN Program in Montana

This is the complete list. There are no other accredited options in the state. All five are selective with limited enrollment — apply early and to multiple programs.

City College at Montana State University — Billings

Billings — Montana's largest city and healthcare hub

Hybrid practical nursing program — online coursework combined with campus visits and local clinical rotations at Billings Clinic and St. Vincent Healthcare. Admission is points-based: prerequisite courses, 2.5+ GPA, and a passing TEAS score required. The lowest tuition in the state and the only program with a hybrid format, making it the most accessible option for students who need scheduling flexibility.

Tuition~$6,653
Duration12 mo
FormatHybrid

Flathead Valley Community College

Kalispell — Gateway to Glacier National Park, northwest Montana

Four-semester, 52-credit program. First two semesters cover prerequisites; final two are the nursing core. NCLEX-PN pass rates consistently at 95% or higher. Flathead Valley is one of Montana's fastest-growing regions, driving local healthcare demand. At $129.70/credit, the nursing portion costs approximately $6,744. The Kalispell Regional Medical Center is the primary clinical partner and a major post-graduation employer.

Tuition~$6,744
Duration4 sem
NCLEX95%+

Helena College, University of Montana

Helena — State capital

Certificate of Applied Science in practical nursing. Requires prerequisites in anatomy/human biology, psychology, and writing with a minimum 2.5 GPA. Limited enrollment — apply early. Located in the state capital with access to VA facilities and state government healthcare positions. Helena's midsize community gives you a balance of clinical variety and manageable cost of living.

Tuition~$8,575
Duration12 mo
FormatIn-person

Great Falls College MSU

Great Falls — Home to Malmstrom Air Force Base

Montana's fastest LPN track — an intensive nine-month program. Higher tuition but you're done three months sooner, which means you start earning earlier. Great Falls is centrally located and accessible from both eastern and western Montana. Malmstrom AFB creates additional healthcare employment and means strong GI Bill utilization. Great Falls Clinic and Benefis Health System are the primary clinical and employment partners.

Tuition~$10,265
Duration9 mo
SpeedFastest

Missoula College, University of Montana

Missoula — College town, western Montana

The most competitive LPN program in the state — only 20 students accepted per semester. You need a 2.75 cumulative GPA to qualify, and actual admitted GPAs are typically higher. Awards an Associate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing. Missoula's college-town setting offers Community Medical Center and Providence St. Patrick Hospital for clinical rotations. Strong peer community and mentorship culture due to small cohort size.

Tuition~$9,000+
Duration12 mo
Seats20/sem

Tuition from published program data and IPEDS 2024. All programs approved by the Montana Board of Nursing.

What Montana LPNs Earn — Cities and Rural Communities

Montana LPNs earn a median of $62,210/year (BLS May 2025). But the base salary doesn't tell the full story in rural areas, where signing bonuses, housing stipends, and loan repayment effectively push total compensation well above the stated figures.

Billings
$64,000–$68,000
Largest MT market
Missoula
$60,000–$65,000
College town, growing
Great Falls
$58,000–$63,000
Malmstrom AFB nearby
Helena
$57,000–$62,000
State capital, VA facilities
Kalispell / Flathead Valley
$56,000–$61,000
Fastest-growing MT region
Rural Montana communities
$52,000–$58,000 + bonuses
Signing bonuses, housing, NHSC
Montana Statewide Median (BLS May 2025)
$62,210

Compare LPN Program Costs in Montana

Enter your zip code to see accredited programs near you.

By submitting, you agree to receive information from schools that match your interests.

How to Pay for Your Montana LPN Program

Every Montana program costs well below the national average. Stack these funding sources and most students pay little to nothing out of pocket.

🎓
Federal Pell GrantUp to $7,395/year

At City College ($6,653) or Flathead Valley CC ($6,744), a full Pell Grant covers the entire tuition with $700+ left for books. File FAFSA at studentaid.gov — always the first step.

🏛️
Montana University System Fee WaiversVaries

Fee waivers for veterans, Native American students with tribal enrollment, and university system employees. Stacks with Pell. Contact your program's financial aid office.

🏥
Indian Health Service (IHS) ScholarshipFull tuition + stipend

Montana has 7 tribal reservations. IHS covers tuition, fees, books, and provides a monthly living stipend for eligible students pursuing healthcare careers. Applications open annually at ihs.gov.

🔧
WIOA Workforce GrantsUp to full tuition

Montana Job Service offices administer WIOA training grants for career changers, displaced workers, and low-income adults. Contact your local Montana Job Service center.

🎖️
VA / GI Bill BenefitsFull coverage

Malmstrom AFB in Great Falls and Montana's veteran population mean strong GI Bill utilization. Full tuition plus monthly housing allowance. All five Montana programs accept GI Bill.

💵
NHSC Loan Repayment (Post-Graduation)Up to $50,000

After you're licensed and working: NHSC repays student loans for healthcare workers in Health Professional Shortage Areas. Large portions of rural Montana qualify. Two-year minimum commitment. Apply at nhsc.hrsa.gov.

Where Montana's Rural LPN Jobs Are

Montana's 48 critical access hospitals and dozens of IHS/tribal health facilities are the primary employers outside the five main cities. These aren't listed on Indeed — you find them by contacting facilities directly or through the Montana Hospital Association job board. Communities with consistent LPN demand include:

Eastern Montana: Miles City, Glendive, Sidney, Glasgow, Wolf Point. Central Montana: Lewistown, Livingston, Red Lodge. Western Montana: Dillon, Anaconda, Deer Lodge, Hamilton, Polson. Each of these communities relies on a small number of nurses, and turnover creates immediate openings with quick hiring timelines.

Tribal health facilities on Montana's 7 reservations (Blackfeet, Crow, Flathead, Fort Belknap, Fort Peck, Northern Cheyenne, Rocky Boy's) serve communities with significant healthcare needs and often offer IHS-specific benefits including loan repayment and federal employee benefits packages.

Montana is an NLC compact state. Your Montana LPN license is valid in all other NLC member states — including neighboring Idaho, Wyoming, and North Dakota — without a separate application. Useful for travel LPN assignments or if you want to relocate without re-licensing.
📝

Prepare for the NCLEX-PN — 50 Free Practice Questions With Answers

Passing the NCLEX-PN is your final step to becoming a licensed LPN in Montana. Our sister site offers 50 free practice questions covering pharmacology, patient care, safety, and ethics — with full answer explanations so you can learn as you go.

Take 50 Free NCLEX-PN Practice Questions →

Montana LPN Questions

+ Does Montana have a nursing shortage?
Yes — Montana projects 11.7% LPN employment growth through 2032, roughly double the national average. With only about 1,620 LPNs across 147,000 square miles, rural communities face critical shortages. Many facilities offer signing bonuses of $3,000–$8,000, housing stipends, and relocation packages to attract nurses.
+ How many LPN programs exist in Montana?
Exactly five: City College MSU Billings, Flathead Valley CC (Kalispell), Helena College, Great Falls College MSU, and Missoula College. All are selective with limited enrollment. Missoula College is the most competitive, accepting only 20 students per semester.
+ What do LPNs earn in Montana?
Montana LPNs earn a median salary of $62,210/year as of BLS May 2025. Billings pays the most at $64,000–$68,000. Rural facilities frequently add signing bonuses of $3,000–$8,000 and housing stipends on top of base salary, pushing effective compensation higher.
+ What is the most affordable LPN program in Montana?
City College at MSU Billings at approximately $6,653. Flathead Valley CC in Kalispell is close behind at $6,744. Both are well below the national average. A full Pell Grant covers entire tuition at either school with money left over.
+ Can I get loan repayment for working as an LPN in rural Montana?
Yes — the National Health Service Corps (NHSC) offers up to $50,000 in student loan repayment for healthcare workers in Health Professional Shortage Areas. Much of rural Montana qualifies. Two-year minimum commitment. Montana also has state-level rural healthcare incentive programs through the Montana Area Health Education Center (AHEC).
+ Is Montana an NLC compact state?
Yes — Montana is an NLC member state. Your Montana LPN license works in all other compact states including Idaho, Wyoming, and North Dakota without separate applications. Particularly valuable for travel nursing or cross-border rural healthcare work in the Northern Rockies region.

Ready to Start Your LPN Career in Montana?

Enter your zip code to see accredited programs near you.

By submitting, you agree to receive information from schools that match your interests.